Quorn Conservatories T/A Kettell Windows Privacy Statement

Quorn Conservatories Limited T/A Kettell Windows holds information about customers to enable us to conduct business. As part of this, we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, property address, email address and telephone number.

Quorn Conservatories Limited T/A Kettell Windows is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

1. The Data Controller

Quorn Conservatories Limited T/A Kettell Windows is the data controller. Quorn Conservatories Limited T/A Kettell Windows is based at Unit 12, The Warren, East Goscote, Leicestershire, LE7 3XA and is contactable via telephone (01162696721) or via email at (email@kettellwindows.co.uk).

If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. Processing of Personal Data

We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, property address, email address and telephone number. If the work carried out involves other parties we are likely to hold similar information on those individuals also.

3. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active customer and if we believe our other products and services may be of interest to you.

4. Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to employees of Quorn Conservatories Limited T/A Kettell Windows and to outsourced suppliers such as builders & electricians.

We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

6. How long do we hold personal data?

We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active and for the length of our product guarantee’s (5-20years dependant upon products installed).

7. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 30th April 2019.

8. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

• Right to Erasure.

You may request that Quorn Conservatories T/A Kettell Windows erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours. To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

• Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

10. Data Breach

Should there be a breach of information we will inform the Information Commissioners Office (ICO )and anyone who has been affected by the breach within 24hrs of said breach.

11.Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know.

12. Data Enquiries

If you have any queries regarding how your date is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Quorn Conservatories, T/A Kettell Windows, Unit 12, The Warren, East Goscote, Leicestershire, LE7 3XA and is contactable via telephone (01162696721) or via email at (email@kettellwindows.co.uk).